• Australia
  • New Zealand
  • United Kingdom

{{{ content.pageHeading.data | heading }}}

 

{{ descendants.name }}


How we use your information:

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our websites
  • People who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter or attend our events
  • People who buy our products
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees
  • Complainants and other individuals making an enquiry

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website, APT may use a third-party service (e.g. Google Analytics) to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow our third-party service to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up-front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to remember a user’s choices when visiting our websites.

Security and performance

APT operates a third-party Security Information & Event Management (SIEM) service to help maintain the security and integrity of our website. To deliver this service, it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will be stored by the social media provider for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

APT uses Microsoft Exchange to encrypt and protect email traffic. We monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our LiveChat service

APT uses a LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real-time.

If you use the LiveChat service we will collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your session. This information will be retained for a maximum of two years and will not be shared with any other organisations.

You can request a transcript of your LiveChat session if you provide your email address at the start of your session, or when prompted at the end.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

Job Applicants, current and former employees

We are a data controller for the information that you provide during the process, unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us via this website.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights via the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website here.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.


This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact ICO in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law: www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us via our website.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site that link to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

APT keeps this privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 19th July 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us on sales@aptsolutons.net or write to:
APT Solutions Ltd
Stratum House
Stafford Park 10
Telford
TF3 3AB